Custom Design/R&D

The SAIC family of high-power multimode diode lasers provide high brightness and power with exceptional reliability for a wide variety of applications in the medical, telecom, and printing industries. With a broad range of wavelengths available in-house, SAIC offers a unique opportunity for fast cost-effective designs and manufacturing of high power lasers while maintaining the same high standards for quality and reliability.

SAIC will optimize the design of its laser chips to meet the customers’ optical and electrical performance specifications

Product Solutions-Industrial

SAIC family of high-power multimode diode lasers provide high brightness and power with exceptional reliability for a wide variety of applications in the medical, telecom, and printing industries. With broad range of wavelength available in-house SAIC offers a unique opportunity for the fast and cost effective design and manufacturing high power laser application while maintaining the same high standards for quality and reliability. SAIC will optimize the design of its laser chips to meet customers’ optical and electrical performance specifications
Type Technology Application Feature
8xx nm GaAs Medical system 50W
9xx nm GaAs Pump laser 50W
1064 nm GaAs Medical system 50W
1450 nm InP Medical system 20W
1550 nm InP Eye-safe illumination 20W

Product Solutions-Consumer

SAIC offers product of VCSEL array with various wavelength, power, chipe size with excellent power conversation efficiency(PCE) and reliability for a wide variety of applications in the consumer application. With in-house epi growth, device design capability and production capacity, SAIC offers a unique plateform for high volume and cost effective manufacturing solution. To serve different customer’s application needs, SAIC can co-development product to have the shortest time to the market solution.
Type Technology Application Feature
850 nm/940 nm VCSEL Array Priximity sensor 0.1W
850 nm/940 nm VCSEL Array IR source 0.5W
850 nm/940 nm VCSEL Array IR source 1W
850 nm/940 nm VCSEL Array 3D sensing 2W
customized VCSEL Array

Production Solutions-Communications

With one stop shop concept, SAIC gears to offer complete product profolio for optical communication application. For multimode application, 850nm VCSEL and photodiode from data rate of 10Gbps and up. For signle mode,SAIC offer DML DFB with data rate from 10Gbps and up .Signle mode photodiode, product ranges from MPD to 1×4 25Gbps are in mass product already. For coming 5G era,next generation of optical access and high speed Datacenter interconnect, SAIC is also working with strategy partner to roll out different solutions.
Type Technology Application Feature
850nm GaAs, VCSEL Multimode transmitter 10Gbps
850nm GaAs, Photodiode Multimode receiver 10Gbps
850nm GaAs, Photodiode Multimode receiver 25Gbps
1310nm InP, DML DFB Single mode Transmitter 10Gbps
1311nm InP, DML FP Single mode Transmitter 10Gbps
1310nm InP, Photodiode Optical power monitoring MPD
1310nm InP, Photodiode Single mode receiver 2.5Gbps
1310nm InP, Photodiode Single mode receiver 10Gbps
1310nm InP, Photodiode Single mode receiver 25Gbps